Stock Performance Ranking by


NameLastChCh%T/O (Mn)HighLow
EMFD3.753.750.00%309.074.083.71
OTMT0.83-0.06-6.74%48.190.900.83
AMER0.95-0.07-6.86%38.481.030.94
PHDC2.56-0.16-5.88%24.972.762.54
ESRS7.96-0.49-5.80%21.148.467.95
COMI55.00-1.40-2.48%20.7657.0055.00
ACGC2.88-0.27-8.57%16.723.252.88
CCAP1.86-0.13-6.53%12.432.001.86
ETEL8.200.000.00%11.708.268.14
HRHO13.05-0.61-4.47%10.9013.8912.99

Sigma Market Watch

Closing Bell

05-07 01:50pm

The EGX30 declined by 1.16% to record 8,218.25 points and a turnover of EGP616Mn which half of it was attributed to EMFD on its first trading day. Local retail investors recorded significant net purchases worth EGP159.92Mn while local and Arab institutions recorded net sales of EGP69.37Mn and EGP67.48Mn respectively. The real estate sector ranked f ... More

Halfway Mark

05-07 11:37am

The market is trading sideways with the EGX30 index inching 0.50% up to reach 8,356.39 points on a total turnover of EGP308Mn strongly driven by EMFDs turnover that reached EGP218.30Mn on its first trading day making it the most active stock in todays session so far. The real estate sector is leading the market in terms of turnover which reached ... More

Warm-Up

05-07 08:49am

CBE let EGP weakens by 1.3%; EGP416.6Bn targeted investments this fiscal year
The CBE allowed the EGP to depreciate for the first time in five months on Thursday as it sold USD38.8Mn at its auction at a cutoff rate of EGP7.63/USD, Reuters reported. The rate has been kept at EGP7.53/USD since 2 February. The new rate is 1.35 weaker tha ... More

News Watch

05/07 01:43 - ABUK Release From Abu Qir Fertilizers (ABUK.CA) Concerning Its Factories

Company Name : Abu Qir Fertilizers
ISIN Code : EGS38191C010
Reuters Code : ABUK.CA
Content : Release from the company stating that Abu ...More...

05/07 01:41 - NEDA Northern Upper Egypt Development & Agricultural Production (NEDA.CA) - Disclosure Form For The BOD & ...

Company Name : Northern Upper Egypt Development & Agricultural Production
ISIN Code : EGS52041C018
Reuters Code : NEDA.CA
Content : The ...More...

05/07 01:39 - ALEX Release From Alexandria Cement (ALEX.CA) Concerning a Contract

Company Name : Alexandria Cement
ISIN Code : EGS3H051C012
Reuters Code : ALEX.CA
Content : Release from the company concerning the post ...More...

05/07 01:37 - DCRC Release From Delta Construction & Rebuilding (DCRC.CA) Concerning a Lawsuit

Company Name : Delta Construction & Rebuilding
ISIN Code : EGS21451C017
Reuters Code : DCRC.CA
Content : Release from the company conce ...More...

05/07 01:23 - INEG Release From Integrated Engineering Group S.A.E (INEG.CA) Denying Any Undisclosed Material Events (N ...

Company Name : Integrated Engineering Group S.A.E
ISIN Code : EGS3E3B1C014
Reuters Code : INEG.CA
Content : Release from the company co ...More...

05/07 12:49 - EMFD Release from Emaar Misr for Development (EMFD.CA) Concerning The Commencement Of Trading On Its Shar ...

Release from Emaar Misr for Development (EMFD.CA) Concerning Starting Trading Its Shares Company Name: Emaar Misr for Development ISIN Code: EGS673Y1 ...More...

Search News & Archives